Municipal Officer is defined in 11 O.S. §1-102. Subsection 6 provides in pertinent part:
[…] On November 1, 2005, a law requiring training for first-time elected or appointed municipal officers took effect. Since then the law has been amended three (3) times. Failure to comply with the mandated training results in the elected or appointed official ceasing to hold office beginning at the next scheduled meeting of the governing body following the first-year anniversary of the person taking office. 11 O.S. §8-114.A provides that:
Each person elected or appointed for the first time as an officer of a municipality as defined by paragraph 6 of Section 1-102 of this title, shall be required within one (1) year after taking the oath of office to attend an institute for municipal officials.
As a general rule, the Oklahoma Municipal League and other municipal organizations are very good about informing newly elected officials about this statutory requirement.