municipal
[…] Municipal attorneys should ensure that their clients have comprehensive policies and procedures that address computer activities and access.  The policies should address systems and devices owned by the municipality, as well as the employee.  Care should be taken to ensure that supervisors are not exceeding their authority and that employees are well-informed about their responsibilities regarding municipal systems and e-mail accounts.

Annual Auditing Requirements

11 O.S. §17-105 addresses the requirements for an annual audit.  For municipalities with an income of $25,000.00, subsection A of the statute provides as follows:

The governing body of each municipality with an income of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) or more to its general fund during a fiscal year shall cause to be prepared, by an independent licensed public accountant or a certified public accountant, an annual financial statement audit to be conducted in accordance with auditing standards generally accepted in the United States of America and "Government Auditing Standards" as issued by the Comptroller General of the United States. Such audit shall be ordered within thirty (30) days of the close of each fiscal year.