Ordinance Adoption Checklist
[…] The county clerk shall assign the filed resolution a book and page number (11 O.S. §14-110)

  • One copy of the penal code and the biennial supplements shall be filed in the county law library of each county where the municipality is located and the librarian shall duly note receipt in writing (11 O.S. §14-110)

  • A copy of the written receipt may be filed with the county clerk who shall assign a book and page number (11 O.S. §14-110)

  • The Code and any biennial supplements shall be available for purchase at a reasonable price (11 O.S. §14-110)

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Enabling Clause for cities: “Be it ordained by the Council of the City of _____,”
    (11 O.S. §14-104)

  • Enabling Clause for towns: “Be it ordained by the Board of Trustees of the Town of _____.”
    (11 O.S. §14-104)

  • Ordinances which have been compiled and filed in accordance with the provisions of 11 O.S. §14-110 shall be judicially noticed in all court proceedings (11 O.S. §14-110)