Open Meeting Act Update on Virtual Meetings
[…] Article

Open Meeting Act Update on Virtual Meetings

Temporary Provisions for teleconferencing and videoconferencing of public meetings have now expired. 

On March 18th, 2020 Governor Stitt signed into law Senate Bill 661 which temporarily modified the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act to allow for teleconferencing as a method of holding public meetings that are subject to the Act.  The modifications allowed under the law expired on November 15, 2020. 

Teleconferencing and video conferencing are still allowed under the provisions of 25 O.S. §307.1 as it existed prior to the passage of SB661.   That language states as follows:

A. A public body may hold meetings by videoconference where each member of the public body is visible and audible to each other and the public through a video monitor, subject to the following:

1. a. except as provided for in subparagraph b of this paragraph, no less than a quorum of the public body shall be present in person at the meeting site as posted on the meeting notice and agenda,

b. a virtual charter school approved and sponsored by the Statewide Virtual Charter School Board pursuant to the provisions of Section 3-145.3 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall maintain a quorum of members for the entire duration of the meeting whether using an in-person site, videoconference sites or any combination of such sites to achieve a quorum;

2. The meeting notice and agenda prepared in advance of the meeting, as required by law, shall indicate if the meeting will include videoconferencing locations and shall state:

a. the location, address, and telephone number of each available videoconference site, and

b. the identity of each member of the public body and the specific site from which each member of the body shall be physically present and participating in the meeting;

3. After the meeting notice and agenda are prepared and posted, as required by law, no member of the public body shall be allowed to participate in the meeting from any location other than the specific location posted on the agenda in advance of the meeting;

4. In order to allow the public the maximum opportunity to attend and observe each public official carrying out the duties of the public official, a member or members of a public body desiring to participate in a meeting by videoconference shall participate in the videoconference from a site and room located within the district or political subdivision from which they are elected, appointed, or are sworn to represent;